Performance Fabrics Privacy Policy | Collecting Personal Information

Performance Fabrics Privacy Policy

In compliance with our privacy policy, Performance Fabrics Pty Ltd will ask for information that is relevant to your return or to satisfy legislative requirement. If you do not provide this information, then we may be unable to process your return.

If Performance Fabrics Pty Ltd agrees to a return without adequate proof of purchase, you will be asked to provide identification containing your full name and address.

Performance Fabrics Pty Ltd will record your name and form of identification provided, which may be accessed by authorised Performance Fabrics Pty Ltd team members for fraud protection activities.

Information collected will be securely stored in accordance with Performance Fabrics Pty Ltd's Privacy Policy. 

 

About Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 28th March 2019. We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

Our Privacy Statement complies with the Privacy Act 1988. Any and all of the details that you provide Performance Fabrics Pty Ltd are strictly confidential. The use of all of these details will always be approved by you, unless in the case of legal requirements.

Performance Fabrics Pty Ltd will not sell or give your information to any third parties not associated with our website directly. Access to your details by Performance Fabrics Pty Ltd staff will be strictly limited to management.

If you have any questions about your privacy or the storage of your personal information, please email info@performancefabrics.com.au.

 

Collection of Personal Information

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving performancefabrics.com.au. By using our site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Personal Information Collected While using Performance Fabrics Pty Ltd, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • When you access and use our website;
  • When you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);
  • When you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means);
  • During conversations with our team members;
  • When you interact with us during promotions, competitions, special events; or
  • If you are a candidate for employment, when you complete forms in relation to the recruitment and selection process, for the purpose of assessment.

When you create an account at Performance Fabrics Pty Ltd, the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery/Billing Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender